2015 Arizona Republic Wine Competition

The Arizona Republic Wine Competition is held each year just prior to The Grand Wine Festival (formerly Festival at the Farm). In 2015, the festival was held in November at the San Marcos Resort in Chandler. The Arizona Republic organized the 2015 competition. Twenty judges were invited to Tarbell's restaurant in Phoenix to sample the more than 220 Arizona wines competing for honors. Awards were announced at the Grand Wine Awards Gala dinner the Friday night prior to the festival.

GROWERS CUP AWARD WINNERS

These wines are produced with 100% Arizona Fruit.

Best in Show

Callaghan Vineyards, Ann's, 2014

Grower's Cup - Red

First Place - Page Springs Cellars, Grenache AZ White Oak, 2013 Second Place - Gallifant Cellars, Rone Ranger, 2014 Third Place - Chateau Tumbleweed, Dr. Ron Bot, 2013

Grower's Cup - White

First Place – Callaghan Vineyards, Ann's, 2014 Second Place – Sand-Reckoner, Malvasia Bianca, 2014 Third Place – Page Springs Cellars, 2014. Vino del Barrio Blanca, 2014

Grower's Cup - Rosé/blush

First Place – Sand-Reckoner, Rosé, 2014 Second Place - Page Springs Cellars, Counoise Rosé House Mountain Vineyard, 2014 Third Place (tie) – Chateau Tumbleweed, Rosé, 2013; Dos Cabezas WineWorks, Sparkling Pink, 2014

Grower's Cup - Dessert

First Place – Arizona Stronghold Vineyards, Bonita Springs Vineyard Muscat, 2014 Second Place - Carlson Creek Vineyard, Sweet Adeline Riesling, 2013 Third Place - Coronado Vineyards, Riesling, 2013

Top Ten

Judges selected these wines for the final round of tasting:Callaghan Vineyards, Ann's, 2014 Chateau Tumbleweed, Dr. Ron Bot, 2013 Dos Cabezas WineWorks, El Campo Blanco, 2013 Gallifant Cellars, Rone Ranger, 2014 Pillsbury Wine Co, Diva, 2013 Page Springs Cellars, Grenache AZ White Oak, 2013 Page Springs Cellars, Vino del Barrio Blanca, 2014 Rune, Grenache, 2013 Sand-Reckoner, Malvasia Bianca, 2014 Sand-Reckoner, Rosé, 2014

AWARDS FOR BEST VARIETALS & BLENDS 

Best Cabernet Sauvignon

First Place – Golden Rule Vineyards, Black Diamond, 2013 Second Place – Saeculum Cellars, Cabernet Sauvignon, 2013 Third Place – Gallifant Cellars, Cabernet Sauvignon, 2012

Best Grenache

First Place (tie) – Page Springs Cellars, Grenache AZ White Oak, 2013; Flying Leap Vineyards, Grenache FLV Block1, 2013; Rune, Grenache, 2013 Second Place – Callaghan Vineyards, Grenache, 2014

Best Merlot

First Place – Arizona Stronghold Vineyards, Bonita Springs Merlot Pick 1 Free Run, 2014

Best Petite Sirah

First Place – Pillsbury Wine Co., Petite Sirah, 2013 Second Place – Keeling Schaefer Vineyards, Little Block Petite Sirah, 2013 Third Place – Bodega Pierce, Petite Sirah, 2014

Best Sangiovese

First Place – Freitas Vineyard, Bellocchio, 2012 Second Place – Golden Rule Vineyards, Sangiovese, 2013 Third Place – Caduceus Cellars, Kitsuné, 2013

Best Syrah

First Place – Rune, Wild Syrah, 2013 Second Place – Arizona Stronghold Vineyards, Buhl Memorial Vineyard Syrah Clone 383, 2014 Third Place (tie) – Rune, Classic Syrah,2013; Zarpara Vineyard, Syrah, 2013

Best Rhone Blend

First Place – Gallifant Cellars, Rone Ranger, 2014 Second Place – Zarpara Vineyard, Origen, 2013 Third Place - Chateau Tumbleweed, Dr. Ron Bot, 2013

Best Bordeaux Blend

First Place – Callaghan Vineyards, Ruth's, 2014 Second Place – Callaghan Vineyards, Caitlin's, 2013 Third Place - Javelina Leap Vineyards & Winery, Rock Slide, 2013

Best Super Tuscan Blend

First Place – Bodega Pierce, Emotiva, 2014 Second Place – Caduceus Cellars, Nagual del Marzo, 2013 Third Place - Arizona Stronghold Vineyards, Mangus, 2013

Best Non-traditional Red Blend

First Place – Pillsbury Wine Co, Diva, 2013 Second Place – Dos Cabezas WineWorks, Red, 2013 Third Place – Javelina Leap Vineyards & Winery, Prospectors Blend, 2014

Best Chardonnay

First Place – Bodega Pierce, Chardonnay, 2014 Second Place – Gallifant Cellars, Chardonnay, 2013 Third Place - Pillsbury Wine Co., Chardonnay Reserve, 2014

Best Malvasia Bianca

First Place (tie) – Callaghan Vineyards, Ann's, 2014; Sand-Reckoner, Malvasia Bianca, 2014 Second Place (tie) – Arizona Stronghold Vineyards, Bonita Springs Vineyard Malvasia Bianca, 2014; Bodega Pierce, Malvasia Bianca, 2014

Best Viognier

First Place – Rune, Viognier, 2013 Second Place – Pillsbury Wine Co., Viognier, 2014 Third Place – Zarpara Viognier 2014

Best White Blend

First Place – Dos Cabezas WineWorks, El Campo Blanco, 2013 Second Place – Arizona Stronghold Vineyards, DIYA, 2014 Third Place – Merkin Vineyards, Chupacabra Blanca, 2014

Best Rosé Varietal

First Place – Page Springs Cellars, Counoise Rosé House Mountain Vineyard, 2014 Second Place – Caduceus Cellars, Marzo Rosé, 2014 Third Place (tie) – Callaghan Vineyards, Dry Grenache Rosé, 2014; Deep Sky Vineyard, Nebula, 2014

Best Rosé Blend

First Place – Sand-Reckoner, Rosé, 2014 Second Place – Chateau Tumbleweed, Rosé, 2013 Third Place – Dos Cabezas WineWorks, Sparkling Pink, 2014

GROWERS CUP GOLD MEDAL AWARDS

These wines were ranked gold. Gold wines earned above 90 points on a 100-point scale. Arizona Stronghold Vineyards, Buhl Memorial Vineyard Syrah Clone 383, 2014 Arizona Stronghold Vineyards, DIYA, 2014 Arizona Stronghold Vineyards, Tazi, 2013 Bodega Pierce, Pandora, 2014 Callaghan Vineyards, Ann's, 2014 Callaghan Vineyards, Tannat, 2013 Dos Cabezas WineWorks, El Campo Blanco, 2013 Dos Cabezas WineWorks, Red, 2013 Flying Leap Vineyards, Grenache FLV Block 1, 2013 Freitas Vineyard, Bellocchio, 2012 Gallifant Cellars, Cabernet Sauvignon, 2012 Golden Rule Vineyards, Black Diamond, 2013 Javelina Leap Vineyards & Winery, Cabernet Franc, 2014 Javelina Leap Vineyards & Winery, Prospectors Blend, 2014 Merkin Vineyards, Chupacabra Blanca, 2014 Page Springs Cellars, Counoise Rosé House Mountain Vineyard, 2014 Page Springs Cellars, Grenache AZ White Oak, 2013 Page Springs Cellars, Vino del Barrio Blanca, 2014 Pillsbury Wine Co., Diva, 2013 Pillsbury Wine Co., Viognier, 2014 Rune, Classic Syrah, 2013 Rune, Grenache, 2013 Rune, Viognier, 2013 Rune, Wild Syrah, 2013 Saeculum Cellars, Cabernet Sauvignon, 2013 Sand-Reckoner, Malvasia Bianca, 2014 Sand-Reckoner, Rosé 2014 Zarpara Vineyard, Syrah, 2013 Zarpara Vineyard, Viognier, 2014

GROWERS CUP SILVER MEDAL AWARDS

These wines were ranked silver. Silver wines scored 85-90 on a 100-point scale. Alcantara Vineyards and Winery, Sauvignon Blanc, 2014 Alcantara Vineyards and Winery, Syrah, 2012 Arizona Stronghold Vineyards, Dayden, 2014 Arizona Stronghold Vineyards, Bonita Springs Vineyard Muscat, 2014 Arizona Stronghold Vineyards, Bonita Springs Vineyard Cabernet Sauvignon Pick 4 Free Run, 2014 Arizona Stronghold Vineyards, Bonita Springs Merlot Pick 1 Free Run, 2014 Arizona Stronghold Vineyards, Bonita Springs Vineyard Malvasia Bianca, 2014 Bodega Pierce, Emotiva, 2014 Bodega Pierce, Chardonnay, 2014 Bodega Pierce, Malvasia Bianca, 2014 Burning Tree Cellars, Jespersen Ranch Syrah, 2013 Caduceus Cellars, Dos Ladrones, 2014 Caduceus Cellars, Kitsuné, 2013 Caduceus Cellars, Le Cortigiane ONESTE, 2013 Caduceus Cellars, Velvet Slippers Club: Viognier, 2014 Caduceus Cellars, Marzo Rosé, 2014 Callaghan Vineyards, Grenache, 2014 Callaghan Vineyards, Grenache, 2013 Carlson Creek Vineyard, Grenache, 2013 Carlson Creek Vineyard, Syrah, 2012 Carlson Creek Vineyard, Riesling, 2013 Chateau Tumbleweed, Rose, 2013 Chateau Tumbleweed, Arneis, 2014 Chateau Tumbleweed, Dr. Ron Bot, 2013 Chateau Tumbleweed, Syrah, 2013 Coronado Vineyards, Cabernet Sauvignon, 2013 Coronado Vineyards, Syrah, 2013 Deep Sky Vineyard, Constellation, 2013 Deep Sky Vineyard, Aurora, 2014 Dos Cabezas WineWorks, Sparkling Pink, 2014 Dos Cabezas WineWorks, La Montaña, 2012 Dos Cabezas WineWorks, Pink, 2014 Dos Cabezas WineWorks, Aguileon, 2012 Flying Leap Vineyards, Petit Verdot, 2013 Four Eight Wineworks, Four Eight Red, 2013 Four Tails Vineyard, Big Paw Syrah, 2013 Freitas Vineyard, Mesa, 2010 Gallifant Cellars, Rone Ranger, 2014 Golden Rule Vineyards, Eureka, 2013 Golden Rule Vineyards, Manzora Red, 2013 Golden Rule Vineyards, Sangiovese, 2013 Golden Rule Vineyards, Commonwealth, 2013 Golden Rule Vineyards, Cobra Loma, 2013 Golden Rule Vineyards, Lucky Prospector, 2013 Javelina Leap Vineyards & Winery, Syrah, 2014 Keeling Schaefer Vineyards, "Three Sisters" Syrah, 2012 Keeling Schaefer Vineyards, "Best Friends" Viognier, 2013 Kief-Joshua Vineyards, Magdelena, 2013 Lawrence Dunham Vineyards, Syrah, 2012 Page Springs Cellars¸ Grenache Neutral Oak Page Springs Vineyard, 2013 Page Springs Cellars, Syrah Clone 470 Dos Padres Vineyard, 2014 Passion Cellars, Malvasia Bianca, 2014 Passion Cellars, Sauvignon Blanc, 2014 Pillsbury Wine Co., WildChild White, 2013 Pillsbury Wine Co., Petite Sirah, 2013 Provisioner Wines, Provisioner Red, 2014 Provisioner Wines, Provisioner White, 2014 Saeculum Cellars, Viognier, 2014 Salvatore Vineyards, Viognier, 2014 Sand-Reckoner, Picpoul Blanc, 2014 Sand-Reckoner, 7, 2012 Sierra Bonita Vineyards, Hacienda, 2012 Southwest Wine Center at Yavapai College, Viognier, 2014 Southwest Wine Center at Yavapai College, Grenache, 2014 Zarpara Vineyard, Origen, 2013

GROWERS CUP BRONZE MEDAL AWARDS

These wines were ranked bronze. Bronze wines scored 80-84 on a 100-point scale. Arizona Stronghold Vineyards, Bonita Springs Vineyard Gewurztraminer, 2014 Arizona Stronghold Vineyards, Mangus, 2013 Arizona Stronghold Vineyards, Nachise, 2014 Bodega Pierce, Petite Sirah, 2014 Burning Tree Cellars, Spanish Springs Chardonnay, 2012 Caduceus Cellars, Velvet Slippers Club: Aglianico, 2013 Caduceus Cellars, Nagual del Marzo, 2013 Caduceus Cellars, Velvet Slippers Club: Malvasia Bianca, 2014 Callaghan Vineyards, Ruth's, 2014 Callaghan Vineyards, Caitlin's, 2013 Callaghan Vineyards, Dry Grenache Rosé, 2014 Carlson Creek Vineyard, Rule Of Three, 2012 Coronado Vineyards, Riesling, 2013 Coronado Vineyards, Conquistador Red, NV Coronado Vineyards, Two Heads Red, NV Deep Sky Vineyard, Orbit, 2013 Deep Sky Vineyard, Nebula, 2014 Dos Cabezas WineWorks, El Norte, 2012 Flying Leap Vineyards, Solo, 2014 Gallifant Cellars, Chardonnay, 2013 Javelina Leap Vineyards & Winery, Cabernet Sauvignon, 2013 Javelina Leap Vineyards & Winery, Legacy Zinfandel, 2014 Javelina Leap Vineyards & Winery, Rock Slide, 2013 Keeling Schaefer Vineyards, Little Block Petite Sirah, 2013 Keeling Schaefer Vineyards, Two Reds Grenache, 2012 Keeling Schaefer Vineyards, Keeling Brothers Shiraz, 2012 Lawrence Dunham Vineyards, Petite Sirah, 2012 Lawrence Dunham Vineyards, The Signature Petite Sirah, 2012 Merkin Vineyards, Chupacabra, 2014 Page Springs Cellars, Mertis Ap, 2013 Passion Cellars, Heaven's Half Acre, 2013 Pillsbury Wine Co., Symphony, 2014 Pillsbury Wine Co., Chardonnay Reserve, 2014 Pillsbury Wine Co., Symphony Sweet Lies Reserve, 2014 Pillsbury Wine Co., Shiraz Guns and Kisses, 2013 Pillsbury Wine Co., Chardonnay, 2014 Rune, Chardonnay, 2013 Salvatore Vineyards, Lacrime di Risate, 2013 Sierra Bonita Vineyards, Hacienda Blanca, 2012 Sierra Bonita Vineyards, Cabernet Sauvignon, 2012 Sonoita Vineyards, Sonora Blanca, NV Sonoita Vineyards, Petite Sirah, 2012 Southwest Wine Center at Yavapai College, Syrah, 2014 Southwest Wine Center at Yavapai College, Petite Sirah, 2014 Su Vino Winery, Chardonnay, NV

JUDGES' FAVORITES

Here are the judges in the 2015 Arizona Republic Wine Competition and their favorite wines. Cornelius Cover, sommelier, Core Kitchen & Wine Bar, Ritz-Carlton, Dove Mountain Rune, Viognier, 2013 Alex Davis, beverage manager, J&G Steakhouse, The Phoenician Sand-Reckoner, Malvasia Bianca, 2014 Bill Dunphy, owner, Trocadero Wine School Pillsbury Wine Co., Diva, 2013 Blaise Faber, Pizzeria Bianco, Town and Country Rune, Viognier, 2013 Regan Jasper, sommelier, Fox Restaurant Concepts Golden Rule Vineyards, Black Diamond, 2013 Sarah Joubert, supervisor, Province, Westin Phoenix Downtown Callaghan Vineyards, Grenache, 2014 Page Springs Cellars, Grenache AZ White Oak, 2013 Kevin Lewis, sommelier, wine director, Kai Arizona Stronghold Vineyards, Buhl Memorial Vineyard Syrah Clone 383, 2014 Patrick Norton, general manager, J&G Steakhouse Sand-Reckoner, Rosé, 2014 Jenna Rousseau, owner, Central Wine Chateau Tumbleweed, Arneis, 2014 Bodega Pierce, Chardonnay, 2014 Callaghan Vineyards, Tannat, 2013 Jay Soloff, cofounder, DeLille Cellars, Wash. Sand-Reckoner, Malvasia Bianca, 2014 Jared Sowinski, director of beverage, The Phoenician Chateau Tumbleweed, Dr. Ron Bot, 2013 Deep Sky Vineyard, Orbit, 2013 Gallifant Cellars, Rone Ranger, 2014 Katie Stephens, co-owner, Beckett's Table and Southern Rail Page Springs Cellars, Vino del Barrio Blanca. 2014 Javelina Leap Vineyards & Winery, Cabernet Franc, 2014 T. Scott Stephens, coowner, Southern Rail and Beckett's Table. Flying Leap Vineyards, Petit Verdot, 2013 Arizona Stronghold Vineyards, Bonita Springs Vineyard Muscat, 2014 Ryan Swanson, chef de cuisine, Kai Javelina Leap Vineyards & Winery, Cabernet Franc, 2014 Mark Tarbell, owner and chef, Tarbell's Restaurant Sand-Reckoner, Malvasia Bianca, 2014 Greg Tresner, sommelier, The Phoenician, Court of Master Sommeliers Rune, Viognier, 2013 Alec van Dobben, beverage manager, El Chorro Lodge Passion Cellars, Malvasia Bianca, New Mexico, 2014 Arizona Stronghold Vineyards, Bonita Springs Vineyard Muscat, 2014 Noelle Waite, division manager, Southern Wine & Spirits of Arizona Dos Cabezas WineWorks, El Campo Blanco, 2013 Gallifant Cellars, Cabernet Sauvignon, 2012 Pillsbury Wine Co, Diva, 2013 Michael West, restaurant manager, wine director, Core Kitchen & Wine Bar, Ritz-Carlton, Dove Mountain Javelina Leap Vineyards & Winery, Cabernet Franc, 2014 Cortney Wilson, assistant F&B manager, resident mixologist, District American Kitchen and Wine Bar, Sheraton Callaghan Vineyards, Ann's, 2014

WINEMAKER'S MEDAL AWARD WINNERS

These wines are produced from grapes grown outside Arizona.

Winemaker's Medal - Red

First Place – Burning Tree Cellars, Jespersen Ranch Syrah, Edna Valley, Calif., 2013 Second Place – Caduceus Cellars, Le Cortigiane Oneste, Luna County, N.M., 2013 Third Place - Caduceus Cellars, Velvet Slippers Club: Aglianico, Luna County, N.M., 2013

Winemaker's Medal - White

First Place – Passion Cellars, Malvasia Bianca, N.M., 2014 Second Place – Burning Tree Cellars, Spanish Springs Chardonnay, Edna Valley, Calif., 2012 Third Place - Rune, Chardonnay, Santa Maria Valley, Calif., 2013

Images from 2015